KJ Apa

Birth Name: Keneti James Fitzgerald Apa
Birth Place: Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Birth: 16 June, 1997
Height: 5′ 11″ (1.8 m)
Mother: Tessa Apa
Father: Keneti Apa
Siblings: 2; Ari & Timēna
001. Biography (below)
002. Information Files
003. Career Files
004. IMDB Profile
005. Official Instagram
006. Official Twitter
007. Photos
001.jpg

Keneti James Fitzgerald “KJ” Apa is a New Zealand actor, born June 16 1997 in Auckland, New Zealand. His father is Samoan and is a Matai (chief) of his village in Samoa. He has two older sisters, Ari and Timēna. Before embarking on his acting career, KJ attended King’s College, in Auckland.

His first acting job was in the New Zealand prime-time soap opera Shortland Street. He played the character Kane Jenkins, from 2013 to 2015. In 2015, KJ was cast as Young Ethan in the American movie A Dog’s Purpose, a movie 2010 novel of the same name by W. Bruce Cameron. It was released by Universal Pictures on January 27, 2017.

Shortly after wrapping his role in Shortland Street, KJ was cast in New Zealand’s mini series The Cul De Sac, where he played Jack. The series aired from April 3 to May 8, 2016. The series was later renewed for a second season, however KJ would not be returning to it.

In February 2016, it was announced that KJ would be starring in The CW’s upcoming series Riverdale, based on the Archie comics, as Archie Andrews . The series first episode aired on January 27 2017 and on March 7, it was announced that it had been renewed for a second season.

In June 2016 it was announced by Deadline that KJ had landed the lead role in Andrzej Bartkowiak’s indie thriller Altar Rock. The movie was later filmed in the Summer, in Boston and is set to be released in 2017.

Share